Privacy Policy

Who I am

My name is Laura Glancey, and I am a freelance translator based in the UK trading as White Pebble Translations. My details are on the Contact Me page of my website.

What personal data I collect and why I collect it

I collect, store and use your personal data on the legal grounds of "performance of contract", that is for the following purposes:

  • to issue quotes,
  • to provide a translation or editing service as requested by you,
  • or to comply with legal requirements.

All data is processed on password-protected computers and protected by up-to-date anti-virus software.

I do not use your personal data for marketing purposes, nor do I disclose it to unauthorised third parties.

Contact details

If you get in touch with me through the contact form or otherwise, your personal data will be held for the purposes of customer service for ten years after the last contact date with you. Personal data collected may include your name, postal address, email address, telephone number and tax number.

Translation content

Personal data may also include banking details, personal information on CVs or information on documents sent for the express purpose of translation or editing. This may include special categories of data. All translation work is considered confidential unless otherwise notified. Translations will be kept for ten years after completion.

Who I share your data with

Data will be shared with the relevant authorities if required. In addition, providers such as cloud storage and email services may have access to your data for administrative purposes. These providers comply with EU GDPR or US Privacy Shield requirements.

What rights you have over your data

You can request that we erase any personal data I hold about you. This does not include any data I am obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes (for example, tax records). If I am asked to delete translation content, then I will no longer be responsible for any queries regarding said content.

If you have any concerns, please contact me in the first instance. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office or its equivalent in your home country.

Where I send your data

Data may be held on secure servers outside the UK.

 

This page was updated in July 2018.